Canterbury Primary Boys

The Canterbury Hockey Association (CHA) delivers a highly successful representative program at Junior/Primary levels (Year 8 & lower at Primary or Intermediate School).  This success can be measured both in terms of the results achieved on an annual basis by Canterbury representative teams at this level, but also by the number of players that have commenced the representative pathway at this level and gone on to higher honours, both for Canterbury and New Zealand. 

Each year the process of identifying potential representative players at primary level begins from the start of the local season, with the various teams selected commencing their training during Term 3 of the school year before attending various National and South Island tournaments in the September/October school holidays. 

Player eligibility stipulates a player must still be at primary school (including intermediate school) in the year of representation and may turn 13 (or younger in the year of the tournament).  For the sake of clarity, anyone who turns 14 in the year of the tournament is not permitted to play at this level.

Any queries regarding the Primary representative teams shoulds be directed by email to Sunjay Ganda, CHA Participation & Development Manager:
Email: development@hockeycanterbury.co.nz  

Coach Appointments
Coaches for the A & B teams are appointed early in the season to enable the selectors plenty of opportunity to watch Saturday competition games and look for emerging talent. 

As positions become available each year, the various position descriptions and application forms for all representative teams will be available for you to view and download from the Canterbury Representative/Overview webpage. If you are someone who may be interested in coaching or managing a representative team in the future, please contact Sunjay Ganda, CHA Participation & Development Manager:
Email: development@hockeycanterbury.co.nz  
Phone: (03) 360 3015

Trial, Selection Processes & Selection Outline Information
Information regarding the trial and selction process (including a basic selection outline) for each of the Canterbury Primary Boys' representative teams is available for you to view, by clicking on the link below:
Trial, Selection Process & Selection Outline  

General Information
Participation in a representative programme is a big commitment for players and parents both in time committment and financial costs.  In addition to the tournament schedule, representative teams usually have two practices per week in the weeks leading up to tournament.  More information about costs involved can be found on the Canterbury Representative/Overview page. If you are invited to trials please consider carefully whether you can commit to the entire programme before you accept the invitation and attend trials. If you are not able to commit then you should not attend trials.

Any queries should be directed to the Junior Management Committee: canterbury.junior.hockey@gmail.com

2013 Canterbury Primary Boys' Representative Team Information

2013 National Hatch Cup Primary Tournament Details
The Canterbury Primary A Boys' team will compete at the National Primary Boys' Hatch Cup Tournament in Hamilton, from October 7-12 (inclusive).

Other tournaments attended by Canterbury Representative teams in 2013 will be:
Canterbury Primary B Boys will compete at the National Primary Boys' Hatch Cup Tournament in Hamilton, from October 7-12 (inclusive).  This is happening as Canterbury won the Hatch Cup last year and have the first right of acceptance to any vacant place that arises from a team withdrawing.
Canterbury Primary Development Boys - McGrath Tournament - Rotorua (30 Sept - 2 October)

Canterbury Primary Development Training Squad - Festival of Hockey, Ashburton (6th - 8th October).


Preparation Matches
Preparation matches for each team will also be arranged as the representative season gets underway.  Dates and locations for each will be available to view by clicking on the link below:
2013 Representative Calendar     

2013 Canterbury Primary A Boys' Hatch Cup Tournament Team
The players selected to represent Canterbury at the Hockey New Zealand National Primary Boys' Hatch Cup Tournament in Hamilton from October 7-12 are:

Sam Armitage

Cathedral Grammar

Flynn Marshall

Harewood

Mitchell Davis

St Andrew's College

Regan Black

Carlton Redcliffs

Jayden Rakowitz

Harewood

Nick Lidstone

Medbury

Oscar Story

Cathedral Grammar                        

Will Duston

Cathedral Grammar

Henry Shaw

Carlton Redcliffs

Toby Ward

HSOB/Burnside

Lars Dalley

Carlton Redcliffs

Angus Keast

Selwyn-Sydenham

Fergus Vickers

HSOB/Burnside

Ettienne Harrington-Watt

Medbury

Tim Boyle

Carlton Redcliffs

Felix McIntosh

Harewood

 

Team Management:

Coach

Liam Stonely               

Assistant Coach

TBC

Manager

TBC


2013 Canterbury Primary B Boys' Tournament Team
 
The players selected to represent Canterbury Primary B Boys' at the Hockey New Zealand National Primary Boys' Hatch Cup Tournament in Hamilton from October 7-12 are:

George Pierce

Carlton Redcliffs

Liam Sharp

Harewood

Hayden Cox

Harewood

Benedict Sullivan

Cathedral Grammar

Rhys Mariu

Rangiora

Joseph Morrison

Marist

Henry Foster

Medbury

Joshua Lobb

Harewood

Daniel Martin

St Andrew's College

Liam Porter

Selwyn/Sydenham

Bennet Anderson

HSOB/Burnside

Alex Johnston

Selwyn/Sydenham

Montgomery Fiddimont

Rangiora

Jamie Garbett

Cathedral Grammar

Lewis Edmond

St Andrew's College

Fergus Lower

Carlton Redcliffs

 

Team Management:

Coach

Vaughan England                        

Assistant Coach

TBC

Manager

TBC


2013 Canterbury Primary Boys' Development Team
 
The players selected to represent the Canterbury Primary Development Team at the McGrath Tournament Rotorua (30 Sept - 2 October) are:

George Baker

Marist

Rhys Balchin

Marist

Lewis Barr

Hornby

Toby Buckner

Selwyn/Sydenham

Hamish Church

Avon/St Michaels

Lucas Dutton

Marist

George Forbes

Harewood

Kieran Gilmore

HSOB/Burnside

Charlie Hall

Marist

Zach May

Medbury

Akshay Patel

Carlton Redcliffs

Aiden Perry

Selwyn/Sydenham

Sam Ridgen

Harewood

Luke Robb

Selwyn/Sydenham                

Luca Vinnell

St Marks

 

Team Management:

Coach

TBC                                          

Assistant Coach

TBC

Manager

TBC


2013 Canterbury Primary Boys' Development Training Squad
 
The players selected to represent Canterbury Primary Boys Development Training Squad (DTS) at the Festival of Hockey, Ashburton (6th October - 8th October) are:

Eli Abrey

Selywn/Sydenham

Liam Adams

St Marks

Harry Ashburn

Cathedral Grammar

Robbie Bargrove

Cathedral Grammar

Sebastian Conaghan-Carr

Cathedral Grammar

Euan Douglas

Selwyn/Sydenham

Tom Flavell

Cathedral Grammar

Kyle Houston

Harewood

Campbell Hutton

Avon/St Michaels

Oscar Parker

Carlton Redcliffs

Eshaan Patel

Carlton Redcliffs

Luc Rhodes

Selwyn/Sydenham

Finn Sullivan

Selwyn/Sydenham

William Taylor

Medbury                                                   

Felix Varley-Clapp

Harewood

 

Team Management:

Coach

TBC                                          

Assistant Coach

TBC

Manager

TBC

 

Non Travelling Reserves:

Shahid Ali

Cathedral Grammar

Eric Chen

Selwyn/Sydenham

Tim Cross

Selwyn/Sydenham

Tyler Ford

Hornby

Victor Gan

St Andrew's College

Zachary Knowles

Hornby

Angus Loader

St Andrew's College                       

Luke MacLeod

Harewood

Ryan MacLeod

Harewood

Charlie May

Selwyn/Sydenham

Dougal Roberston

Harewood

Adam Tippet

Carlton Redcliffs 

Previous Results

Primary A Boys

Year

Canterbury Result

Tournament Winner

2012

1st

Canterbury

2011
2010

4th
4th

Auckland
South Canterbury

2009

3rd

Counties Manukau

2008

7th

Auckland

2007

3rd

Auckland

2006

2nd

Counties Manukau

2005

1st

Canterbury

2004

3rd

Auckland

2003

5th

North Harbour

2002

5th

Wellington

wherecaniplay
Facebook